Reunion Awards

Awards to be Presented at Reunion

Each year Barnard honors extraordinary alumnae at Reunion


Distinguished Alumna Award

Woman of Achievement Award

Service to Barnard Award

Millicent Carey McIntosh Feminism Award

Young Alumna Award

Honorees are selected by the Alumnae Association Awards Committee based on nominations from alumnae. Awards are presented at the Annual Awards Ceremony and Gala Dinner during Reunion Weekend. All our alumnae and their guests are welcome to register to attend award presentations and all other Reunion events.

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNA AWARD

The Distinguished Alumna Award was established in 1967 as a way to honor and inspire outstanding Barnard women. The award is given each year at Reunion to an alumna who personifies the ideals of excellence of a liberal arts education and who has achieved considerable public or professional distinction and recognition in her chosen field of endeavor. 1-2 awards may be given per year.



Following is a list of past recipients of this award:

1968 Dorothy Flagg Leet '17
1969 Eleanor Tournoff Glueck '19
1970 Alice Kohn Pollitzer '93
1971 Margaret Mead '23
1972 Iphigene Ochs Sulzberger '14
1973 Eleanor Rosenberg '29
1974 Leonie Adams '22
1975 Henrietta Swope '25
1976 Mirra Komarovsky '26
1977 Babette Deutsch '17
1978 Louise Adams Holland '14
1979 Elizabeth Hall Janeway '35
1980 Helen M. Ranney '41
1981 Mary Opdycke Peltz '20
1982 Sally Falk Moore '43
1983 Hortense Calisher '32
1983 Elizabeth Man Sarcka '17
1984 Edith Spivack '29
1985 Muriel Fox '48
1986 Doris M. Milman '38
1987 Jacqueline Barton '74
1987 Celine Marcus '30
1988 Dame Anne Warburton '46
1989 Ellen V. Futter '71
1990 Louise Rosenblatt '25
1991 Phyllis Eitingon Grann '58
1991 Julia Carson White '44
1992 Helene Kaplan '53
1993 Natalie Angier '78
1994 Anna Quindlen '74
1995 Rosellen Brown '60


1997 Madeleine Stern '32
1997 Jessica Pernitz Einhorn '67
1997 June Jordan '57
1998 Elspeth Davies Rostow '38
1999 Nancy Neveloff Dubler '64
2000 Grace Chin Lee Boggs '35
2000 Hendrika Bestebreurtje Cantwell ‘45
2001 Ellen “Pucky” Violett '46
2001 Linda Rappaport Ferber '66
2002 Ruth Gottesman '52
2002 Susan Baer '72
2003 Rochelle Hirschhorn '53
2004 Anna Johnston Diggs Taylor '54
2005 Roberta Cohen '60
2006 Constance Hess Williams '66
2007 Marian Heineman Rose '42
2008 Gertrude Neumark Rothschild '48
          Donatella Lorch '83
2009 Margot Botsford '69
          Maria Hinojosa '84
2010 Linda Kaufman Kerber '60
          Thulani Davis '70
2011 Alessandra Comini '56
          Tamar Lewin '71
2012 Sheila Levrant de Bretteville '62
           Rebecca Goldstein '72
          Jamienne Studley '72
2013 Susan Kaufman Purcell '63
           Harriet Schaffer Rabb '63
           Lida Orzeck '68
2014 Louise McCagg ’59
          Sheila Abdus-Salaam ’74
          Beth Seidenberg ’79

WOMAN OF ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The woman of achievement award was established in 1979 under the auspices of the Alumnae Reunion Committee. It is given to honor and acknowledge the recipient's excellence and achievement in her career and her dedication and contribution to the quality of life and the improvement of society. It is one of the highest honors the Alumnae Association bestows. One award may be given per year.


Following is a list of past recipients of this award:

1979 Phyllis Hagmoe Lamphere '43
1980 Ruth Bader Ginsburg
1981 Ada Louise Huxtable
1982 not awarded
1983 Erica Mann Jong '63
1984 Susan Levitt Stamberg '59
1985 Barbara Novak '50
1986 Francine du Plessix Gray '52
1987 Belva Plain '37
1988 Maxine Meyer Greene '38
1989 not awarded
1990 Mary Gordon '71
1991 Suzanne Vega '81
1992 Jane Wyatt Ward '32
1993 Twyla Tharp '63
1994 not awarded
1995 Edwidge Danticat '90
1996 not awarded


1997 Susan Weber Soros '77
1998 Martha Kostyra Stewart '63
1999 Marilyn Gold Laurie '59
2000 Ntozake Shange ‘70
2001 Dr. Helene Gayle '76
2002 Fran Sussner Rodgers '67
2003 Judith Smith Kaye '58
2004 Joan Rivers
2005 Robin Wagner '80
2006 Martha Nelson '76
2007 Susan Krown '67
2008 Constance Benjamin Clery '53
2009 Alison Estabrook '74
2010 Sheila Nevins '60
2011 Beryl Benacerraf '71
2012 Liz Neumark '77
2013 Cyndi Stivers '78
2014 Laurie Anderson ’69 

AWARD FOR SERVICE TO BARNARD
The Alumnae Recognition Award (now called the Award for Service to Barnard) was established in 1975 to honor alumnae volunteers for outstanding service and devotion to Barnard College. Up to three awards may be given per year.

Following is a list of past recipients of this award:

1975 Alice McTammany Fehrenbach '31
Elizabeth Hughes Gossett '29
Nanette Hodgman Hayes '40

1976

Esther Grabelsky Biederman '31
Ellen O'Gorman Duffy '08
Cecilia Diaz Norris '46

1977

Dorothy Nolan Sherman '35
Catherine Baldwin Woodbridge '27
Lucy Morgenthau Heineman '15

1978

Hester Rusk '12
Ruth Saberski Goldenheim '35
Marjorie Marks Bitker '27

1979

Edith Mulhall Achilles '14
Marcelle Appel Agus '64
Cecile Parker Carver '46

1980

Florrie Holzwasser '11
Madeline Hooke Rice '25
Sally Salinger Lindsay

1981

Madeline Russell Robinton '29
Else Zorn Taylor '31
Barbara Glaser Sahlman '53

1982

Joan Sperling Lewinson '13
Alison Gibb Swanberg '62
Helen Lachman Valentine Hertz '43
Arthur G. Altschul (first non-alumna, awarded Alumnae Council 1982)

1983 Amelia de del Rio (Memorable Teacher at Barnard, Alumnae Council 1983)




1985

Barbara Heinzen Colby '42
Lucy Appleton Garcia-Mata '36
Cecile Singer '50
Barbara Bergman Goltz '66
Andrea Katz Stimmel '76
The Class of 1959
Arthur Ross (awarded at Alumnae Council '85)

1986 Eloise Ashby Andrus '52
Audrey Middlebrook DeVoto '46
Lillian Harris Planer '24
Jane Weidlund '46 (awarded at Alumnae Council '86)

1987

Linda Krakower Green '69
Pamela Munro-Favere '69
Murrie Weinger Burgan '61
The Class of 1962
(awarded at Alumnae Council '87)




1989

Classes of 1929*, 1936*, 1948*, 1959*, 1962*, 1972*, and 1982*
(awarded at Alumnae Council '89)

1990

Barnard Alumnae of Delaware Valley,
Classes of 1931*, 1933*, 1935*, 1940*, and 1960** (awarded at Alumnae Council '90)

1991

Classes of 1936*, 1938*, 1941*, 1959*, 1961**
and to the Barnard Club of Boston and the Barnard Club of Chicago
Presented by Sheila C. Gordon '63, AABC President (awarded at Alumnae Council '91)

1992

Class of 1942 for highest percent of participation in the Annual Fund during the Reunion year and for highest dollar amount raised for the Annual Fund during the Reunion year.
(awarded at Alumnae Reunion '92)



1997

Irma Socci Moore '50
Barbara C. Schmitter

1999 Nanette Hodgman Hayes '40
(Lifetime Achievement)




2002 Ethel Greenfield Booth '32
2003 Helene Finkelstein Kaplan '53
2004

Carol Cohen '59
Francoise Kelz '44


2005 Caroline Duncombe Pelz '40
Diana Touliatou Vagelos '55

2006

Mary Louise Reid '46
Toni Crowley Coffee '56

2007

Elizabeth “Bettina” Blake '52

2008

Nora Robell '48
Margaret Underwood Lourie '53
Constance Alexander Krueger '53

2009

Arlene Kelley Winer '54
Daphne Fodor Philipson '69

2010

Roselin Wagner ’50
Miriam Zadek ’50
Camille Kiely Kelleher ’70

 2011 Adair Brasted Gould '36
Nora Percival '36
Janet Bersin Finke '56
 2012 Rhoda Berley '57
Rosalind Gordon '62
Harriet Inselbuch '62
 2013  Linda Barrows '73
Merri Rosenberg '78
Lorraine Chrisomalis-Valisiadis '83
 2014 Ruth Musicant Feder ’49
Georgianna Pimentel Contiguglia ’64
Margarita Brose ’84
Amy Lai ’89

* for outstanding fundraising performance during Annual Fund Year.
** for an outstanding Reunion celebration.

MILLICENT CAREY MCINTOSH FEMINISM AWARD
The Millicent Carey McIntosh Feminism Award was established in 2004 to honor a woman who exemplifies the strong, independent traditions of Barnard. She personifies Barnard's commitment to the education of women and our graduates' influence throughout society. One award may be given per year.

Following is a list of past recipients of this award:

2004 Paula Kassel '39
2006 Betsy Wade '51
2007 Ruth Nemzoff '62
2008 Francine Stein '63
2009 Estelle Freedman '69
           Ann Brashares '89
2010 Nancy Duff Campbell '65
2011 Bonnie Sherr Klein '61
          Claudia Ford '76
2012 Ronnie Eldridge '52
2013 Janet Axelrod '73
           Susan Celia Swan '88
2014 Nancy Biberman ’69
           Leslie Calman ’74


YOUNG ALUMNA AWARD (15 years out or fewer)
The Young Alumna Award was first granted it 2002. It is awarded to an alumna who has shown outstanding achievement in her field of interest. The recipient must have graduated 15, 10, or 5 years before Reunion. One award may be given per year.

Following is a list of past recipients of this award:

2002 Deborah Feyerick '87
2003 Cynthia Nixon '88
2004 Jhumpa Lahiri '89
2005 Sara Strang '95
2007 Amy Richards '92
2008 Jamie Babbit '93
2009 Joya Banerjee '04
2010 Stephanie Drescher Gorman '95
2011 Erinn Smart '01
2012 Courtney Martin '02
2013 Julianna Goldman '03,
          Jieh Greeney '03
2014 Elizabeth Kennedy '99


Columbia University Alumni Medal

The Alumni Medal, first awarded in 1933, recognizes alumni for distinguished service of 10 years or more to the University—including its schools, alumni associations, regional clubs, and University-wide initiatives. Learn more

Barnard alumnae who have received the Columbia University Alumni Medal (alphabetical order):

Rosa Alonso '82 BU94

2012

Marion Patterson Ames '37

1990

Esther Biederman '31

1986

Margarita Brose '84

2009

Hilma Carter '45 GF47

2001

Toni Crowley Coffee '56

2013

Carol Cohen '59 GF61

1995

Lisa Phillips Davis '76

2011

Eleanor Elliott '48

1977

Alexis Gelber '74 JN80

2012

Sheila Gordon '63 GF75

1994

Blanche Graubard '36

1976

Patricia Green '62 TC63

1998

Evelyn Langlieb Greer '70 Law '73

2008

Barbara Silver Horowitz '55 TC74  & Gedale Horowitz CC '53, Law '55 parents '83

2010

Lois A. Jackson '73 DN77 DN80

2009

Helene Kaplan '53 HO90

1993

Constance Krueger '53

2003

Carol Murray Lane '60

1996

Margaret Lourie '53

1997

Helen Pond McIntyre '48

1979

Catherine Michaelson '71 IA73 BU78

1995

Maureen McCann Miletta '50

1987

Cheryl Glicker Milstein '82

2008

Patricia Harrigan Nadosy '68 BU70

2007

Caroline Duncombe Pelz '40

1991

Philippa Feldman Portnoy '86 BU90

2014

Elise Pustilnik '53

1988

Mary Louise Stewart Reid '46 GF48

1983

Wendy Supovitz Reilly '63

2006

Patricia Cady Remmer '45

1992

Marilyn Rich Rosenblatt '52

2004

Charlotte Hanley Scott '47

1984

Joyce Seidman Shankman '55

2005

Edith Spivack '29 Law '32

1975

Renee Becker Swartz '55

1985

Dorothy Weinberger '53

1989

Virginia Bloedel Wright '51

2014

Miriam Scharfman Zadek '50 SW52

2002



Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Personal Histories: Multicultural Memoirs
This class explores contemporary memoirs by writers from diverse social backgrounds. Personal narratives are profoundly shaped by differences in race, class, ethnicity, gender, and geography—as well as the specific historical context in which a life unfolds.

Tuesday, October 07, 2014

Women's Cultures/Women's Lives
Women's Culture/Women's Lives is a reading group that explores contemporary fiction and memoir by women of many cultures—with the inclusion of a classic or two and, to round things out, an occasional male author writing about women.

Wednesday, October 08, 2014

Seeking Your Voice: Poetry Workshop
This workshop with Patricia Brody offers both passion for the observation and writing of poetry, as well as support for each student’s journey, in each new poem.

Monday, December 15, 2014

BEnet: Holiday in Harlem
Please join BEnet for an intimate dinner party to celebrate the season at Vinatería, a restaurant of chic décor and welcoming warmth; voted this year as one of the top five new Italian restaurants in New York City by the Financial Times; and co-owned by alumna restaurateur, Yvette Leeper-Bueno ’90.

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Class of 1955 Mini Reunion
Join the class of 1955 for lunch followed by a docent tour of the Frick Collection.

  
Alumnae Affairs
Vagelos Alumnae Center
3009 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Privacy Policy